Leased Employees and Workers’ Compensation Insurance
[…] Precision argued that Section 4(a)(3) of the Workers’ Compensation Act controlled, which requires that “[e]very policy of an insurance carrier, insuring the payment of compensation under this Act shall cover all the employees and the entire compensation liability of the insured.” 820 ILCS 305/4(a)(3) (West 2002). Further, “[a]ny provisions in any policy, or in any endorsement attached thereto, attempting to limit or modify in any way, the liability of the insurance carriers issuing the same except as otherwise provided herein shall be wholly void.” 820 ILCS 305/4(a)(3) (West 2002). Travelers argued that Section 30 of the Employee Leasing Company Act controlled, which states that “[w]hen a workers’ compensation policy written to cover leased employees is issued to the lessor as the named insured, the lessee shall be identified thereon by the attachment of an appropriate endorsement indicating that the policy provides coverage for leased employees.” 215 ILCS 113/30 (West 2002).