Collateral Source Rule
[…] The collateral source rule applies because plaintiff received outside benefits from State Farm, her automobile insurer. As a matter of common law, plaintiff may receive the full damages award-without regard to benefits paid by State Farm-unless a statutory modification, Section 2-1205 or Section 2-1205.1, applies.
Before addressing whether State Farm had right of re-coupment against Hosier, the court determined whether Section 2-1205.1 applies. According to its plain language, Section 2-1205.1 applies where: (1) Section 2-1205 does not apply; and (2) the “benefits provided for medical charges, hospital charges, or nursing or caretaking charges” exceed $25,000. Because Hosier’s action did not concern the negligence of a licensed hospital or physician, Section 2-1205 does not apply, and the court then looked at the $25,000 threshold.